Edudadoo’s Privacy Policy

In a nutshell

The Edudadoo app strives to secure maximum privacy when it comes to both you and your kids. All imported images and recorded sounds in Edudadoo remain private.

The app does not collect data such as your name, email, or location. As Edudadoo has been created in the Unity environment, it uses Unity Analytics. The app is configured to use a limited mode for young audiences and only collects anonymous statistics so that we can improve your experience. You can choose to opt-out from these statistics at any time or find out exactly how Unity uses their collected data.

App payments are made directly via Apple or Google depending on your device and are completely managed by them. Edudadoo doesn’t have access to them and only receives anonymized confirmations.

Our site uses a few of its own cookies to make sure the site functions properly like remembering your preferred language. There are also cookies from Google Analytics and Facebook Analytics that are used to improve the website and evaluate our ads. You can find more information about these services’ privacy policy on their websites. Check our Cookie Policy for more details.

Introduction

In some cases we, meaning Edudadoo, obtain Your personal data. When that happens, this Privacy Policy is applied to their processing.

We obtain Your personal data when You send them to us (for example when You send us a message on Facebook, give us Your contact information at a meeting or fill in Your personal data during an in-app purchase), and also automatically, when You are using our app.

In this document You will learn:

  1. who we are,
  2. which of Your personal data we process,
  3. why we process Your personal data and on what legal grounds,
  4. who else has access to Your personal data,
  5. for how long we will process Your personal data,
  6. what rights You have and other important information about the processing of Your personal data.

About Us

The Edudadoo app is created by Ing. Adam Vlček, business ID No. 87793814, with registered office at Elišky Krásnohorské 737/20, 618 00 Brno - Černovice, the Czech Republic. When we talk about us or about Edudadoo in this document, we mean Ing. Adam Vlček and his employees. Edudadoo is the controller of Your personal data and, therefore, the person responsible for their processing.

If You would like to contact us and get more information about personal data processing, do not hesitate to use our e-mail info@edudadoo.com. We will gladly answer Your questions.

What Personal Data We Process

The kinds of personal data we process concerning You depend on whether You already are a user of our app.

If You send us or otherwise transfer to us Your personal data, we process it to the extent in which You have provided it to us.

If You visited our website, we can acquire and process Your personal data to the extent of Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel services. We do so only in case You have provided us with consent in the cookies settings. More information about the use of cookies and the Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel services can be found in our Cookie Policy.

If You downloaded our app, we can in some cases acquire and process Your name, surname and contact information (especially in relation to Your in-app purchases).

If You use our app, we can acquire and process data about Your device, IP address of Your device, country where the app was installed, and statistical-analytical data about Your behaviour inside the app (such as that the app crashed or the fact that You reached a new level). Our app was built on the Unity Engine by Unity Technologies, Inc. Personal data obtained and processed automatically by using the app are obtained and processed by us to the extent of the Unity Analytics service of this engine (not Unity Ads!). You can find more details in the Privacy Policy of Unity Technologies, Inc.

Why We Process Your Personal Data and Legal Grounds for Processing

The purpose of processing of Your personal data depends on the circumstances under which we have obtained the data, i.e. whether You only visited our website, downloaded the app or You have already started using the app.

If you only visited our website and provided us with consent to save cookies of Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel services, we process personal data obtained this way for the purpose of monitoring and evaluating traffic on our website, and for the purpose of the improvement of our website and services.

If you downloaded our app, we process Your personal data for the purpose of performing the license agreement which we have concluded by you doing so. If You have not downloaded the app yet, Your data are not processed in this way.

Personal data obtained by using our app are processed for the purpose of making our app better. For example, we can find out that in a certain sequence of actions the app crashes to all users and, thanks to that, we are capable of discovering the error and fixing it. Furthermore, we can find out which parts of the app are the most interesting for the users and according to that we can focus our efforts on developing new functionality. If You have not launched the app yet, this data processing will not occur.

Whether You have already downloaded our app or not, we can additionally process Your personal data for the purpose of:

  • dealing with Your questions and other requests,
  • sending You newsletter and services offers,
  • complying with our legal obligations or
  • protection of our legitimate interests (such as protection of our website against cyber attacks or to prevent software piracy).

We will write more about Your rights below but we would already like to point out that You can at any time reject (1) receiving newsletter and service offers and (2) personal data processing within the app. For this purpose, there is a link at the end of every newsletter and offer, however, You can reject the processing by writing to us at any time by any means. Regarding the personal data obtained by using the app, we have implemented the Unity Data Privacy Plug-in and You can turn off this data processing directly in the app — this option will pop-up in the app when You first launch it and then You can access it at any time via the parental settings section.

Legal grounds for Your personal data processing is, therefore, either:

  1. performance of the mutual contract (if you downloaded the app),
  2. compliance with our legal obligations or
  3. our legitimate interest in all other cases.

Who Else Has Access to Your Personal Data

Not all activities are made by Edudadoo via its own employees. For example services of monitoring and evaluating statistics of traffic on our website are outsourced. That is why there might be other persons that have access to Your personal data (so-called other recipients):

  1. public authorities,
  2. contractual partners.

Public Authorities

When it is imposed by law or due to protection of our legitimate interests, we may disclose Your personal data to public authorities.

Contractual Partners

If You provided us with consent to save cookies after visiting our website, we transfer Your personal data obtained in this way for further processing to Google LLC and Facebook Ireland Ltd within the Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel services, respectively. These companies may process Your personal data further. You can read more about that in our Cookie Policy. The compan Google LLC and the Facebook holding are from the United States of America. Transferring Your personal data to these companies is safe because they take part in EU-US Privacy Shield and have all required permissions.

When You use our app, we transfer Your personal data to the extent mentioned above to the company Unity Technologies, Inc. in the United States of America — this transfer is safe, because its based on standard contractual clauses, approved by European commission. The company Unity Technologies, Inc. further processes Your personal data in the way as it is described in its Privacy Policy. Directly in the app, this data processing can be turned off.

How long We Process Your Personal Data

We store personal data for the necessary period of time according to the purpose of the processing. The storage period is listed below.

Processing purpose Storage period
Performance of contract For the duration of the contract or until all of Your requests are resolved, and then for 10 more years after the termination of the contractual relationship.
Fulfilling Your requests Until fulfilling Your request.
Compliance with legal obligations As long as required by law.
Newsletter and services offers Until you reject receiving more newsletter or services offers.
Monitoring and evaluating statistics of traffic on our website, improvement of our website and our services For 3 years since your last visit of our website (if You consented to the storage of the relevant cookies), unless in a substantiated case there is a need for a longer storage period of the personal data on a case-by-case basis.
Improvement of our app As long as You use our app, unless You prevent such data processing in the app settings prior to that.
Protection of our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of third parties (especially our customers) For 3 years from the commencement of data processing, unless in a substantiated case there is a need for a longer storage period of the personal data on a case-by-case basis.

Overview of Your Rights and Other Important Information

Right of Access To Personal Data

You have the right to know whether or not personal data concerning Your are being processed, and, where that is the case, You are also entitled to gain access to Your personal data.

Right to Rectification

If You believe that we process inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning Yourself, You may request that we rectify or complete them. If that is the case, we shall do so without undue delay.

Right to Erasure

If You request the erasure of Your personal data, we will erase them if (i) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, (ii) You withdraw consent on which the processing has been based, (iii) You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, (iv) the personal data have been unlawfully processed, or (v) the legal obligation in EU or Member State law to process personal data no longer applies.

Right to Restriction of Processing

Until we resolve any issues regarding the processing of Your personal data, You shall have right to request restriction of processing. Where the processing has been restricted, Your personal data might be, except for storage, processed only with Your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of third parties or for reasons of important public interest of the EU or of a Member State.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning Yourself, which (1) You have provided to us, and which we (2) process based on Your consent or a mutual contract by (3) automated means, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit those data to another controller. However, in case that exercising of such right would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others, we cannot act.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of personal data for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority or for the protection of our legitimate interest or a legitimate interest pursued by third parties. Following that, in case we do not demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override Your interests, rights and freedoms or unless we need the processing for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, we shall no longer process the personal data based on Your objection.

Other important information

Your requests are usually dealt with free of charge because it is important for us that You keep track of Your personal data processing. However, in case of excessive or manifestly unfounded requests to exercise Your rights, we will be entitled to charge a reasonable fee or to refuse to act on Your request. In such case, we would inform You in sufficient advance.

If You would like to exercise any of Your rights, please, let us know via our e-mail address info@edudadoo.com. We shall respond to your questions or requests without undue delay.

Our actions are supervised by the Czech Office for Personal Data Protection where, when dissatisfied, You may file a complaint. Learn more at the Office’s website at www.uoou.cz.

How Google uses data when you use our partners' websites and apps.

This Privacy Policy was prepared in cooperation with the Cisek law office and is effective as of December 1, 2020.

Facebook icon Instagram icon Youtube icon
Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play